Can a non-profit employer force employee to donate 20% of their salary to a non-profit that the employer approves of and require receipts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a non-profit employer force employee to donate 20% of their salary to a non-profit that the employer approves of and require receipts?

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, the non-profit may *not* do this: employers must pay employees their full salary and cannot set conditions on receiving salary, like donating to a non-profit. (They can require that employees provide and pay for their own tools, uniforms, phones, gas, etc. as necessary to do their jobs if they like, but that is a different matter.)
The employer is free to make donations of its own money in the employees' names, or to let employees have a say in the company's charity. The employer could also consider employee charitable donations as a criteria when it is deciding whom to promote, etc., however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption