What to do if I was recently in a minor collision in a parking lot where both the other driver and i backed out of our angeled stalls at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently in a minor collision in a parking lot where both the other driver and i backed out of our angeled stalls at the same time?

My car did not sustain any damage because of outside cage around the vehicle in the back area (it is a jeep). The other car sustained a small dent. Am I required to contribute to half of the other car damage if the case was determined to be at 50/50 fault?

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Usually not. Did you get a police report? If not, make sure you get plenty of photos of your car and that you had photos of the other car and that you show that it was mutual at fault. Be prepared to defend and not have to pay from your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption