If an employee’s spouse is bad mouthing our business and supervisors on-line, can we legally fire this employee because of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee’s spouse is bad mouthing our business and supervisors on-line, can we legally fire this employee because of this?

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This means that it can terminate an employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless its actions violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, the employee's treatment must not be do to some form of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption