Can a minor sign a document acknowledging a ban from a business without parental consent or notification?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor sign a document acknowledging a ban from a business without parental consent or notification?

My 14 year old son was with a group of boys at a shopping mall and one of the other boys was

arrested for lighting a sock on fire. Since my son was with the group he was banned from the mall and the security office claimed that he signed a document acknowledging that he was being banned. I was never notified of this ban or that he had signed anything. He claims to have no knowledge of being banned from the mall. He was detained and issued a $172 ticket for trespassing about a month later when he returned to the mall. I never signed anything the day of the first incident, and was not told that my son was being banned.

Asked on March 30, 2019 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The document would not be enforceable, but for this purpose, it does not matter: he was aware of the ban; in returning to the mall after being told he was banned from it (and for a valid reason: being part of a group that created a fire hazard in a public space), he committed trespassing. He may be ticketed for his trespassing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption