Can a minor in Tennessee be worked past 12 am on a school night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor in Tennessee be worked past 12 am on a school night?

When I was 16 I was worked past midnight on a
school night.

Asked on June 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In TN, minors 16 and 17 years of age may not be employed past midnight Sunday through Thursday, preceding a school day. And even for this, they must have a signed a parental consent form and can work up to midnight no more than 3 nights per week.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In TN, minors 16 and 17 years of age may not be employed past midnight Sunday through Thursday, preceding a school day. And even for this, they must have a signed a parental consent form and can work up to midnight no more than 3 nights per week. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption