can an employer require overtime from exempt and nonexempt employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer require overtime from exempt and nonexempt employees?

I have a director that is leaving the company and is requiring that all employees managers and hourly work 18 hours of overtime. Can he really make overtime mandatory for all employees even after he leaves?

Asked on June 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

After he actually leaves, what he wants is irrelevant: whomever is in charge after he leaves makes the decisions. But while he is still there, even after providing notice of his pending departure, he can require everyone, exempt and nonexempt, to work ANY amount of overtime; the law does not limit how much overtime any employee can be required to work. Nonexempt employees will have to be paid for their overtime, of course, but exempt employees get no extra pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption