Can a minor get married without consent if pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor get married without consent if pregnant?

I am 16 and pregnant and want to get married to my boyfriend but my mother won’t consent.

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Pregnancy has nothing to do with being able to get married while a minor without parental consent. You need parental consent to get married as a minor and further, if you attempt to forge, keep in mind the parent must be present to sign waivers and to show identification and attest to being the parent of the minor in question. This would also hold true for the other person if he was a minor, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption