Can a Michigan employer delay a pay date by a week without more than 24 hours notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Michigan employer delay a pay date by a week without more than 24 hours notice?

My husbands employer notified them yesterday that they are switching to a three
week pay cycle beginning immediately.He was due to get paid today but was told it
would not be for another week.
What recourse does he have?

Asked on April 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He doesn't have any recourse. While technically this was a breach of the agreement, even if only an oral one, under which he worked in expectation of being paid every two weeks, since they changed it for work he had already done (rather than announcing it for a future date), anything he could try to do (e.g. sue; file a labor department complaint) will take more than a week. By the time the legal or administrative process works, your husband will have long since been paid. Since all he'd be entitled to is the money (i.e. his paycheck), once he gets paid, the case is mooted and no further action or recourse is possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption