If I am earning less than I should, is my company doing business illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am earning less than I should, is my company doing business illegally?

I started with a $38,000 salary working full-time, 46 hours a week, for a church beginning about4 months ago. Then, 2 months later, I was told that my pay would be cut from $38,000 to $26,000 for the reason of

Asked on March 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this salary decrease violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be paid what your company deems you are worth. If this is not acceptable to you, you can either complain but risk termination, or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this salary decrease violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be paid what your company deems you are worth. If this is not acceptable to you, you can either complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption