Can a listing agent representing the seller only, bypass the buyer’s agent and contact the buyer directly?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a listing agent representing the seller only, bypass the buyer’s agent and contact the buyer directly?

The listing agent only representing seller, called the buyers to communicated to them that they had passed their closing date and they where liable for fees to sellers. Therefore, bypassing the buyer’s agent. They then sent a confirming email that the buyers called him for answers.

Asked on June 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It may be a violation of realtor ethics, and so grounds for a complaint to the real estate licensing board, but is not strictly speaking illegal--the listing agent can contact buyers directly (at the risk of a complaint), and the buyers are perfectly free to listen politely, or hang up, or say "thanks, but talk to our agent--that's what we have him/her for."

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption