Am I responsible to pay for additional damage caused by my dealership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible to pay for additional damage caused by my dealership?

I had an accident in my truck. I do not have full coverage insurance so i took the truck to my dealership. It was a simple request to remove a piece of fiberglass plastic the was rubbing against my tire. The dealer decided to use his own method of fixing the issue and the result made the problem worse. Now the dealer is trying to make me pay $100 to fix the problem he made worse. Am I responsible to pay for futher damages they made towards my truck?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if a dealership undertakes to repair a car and negligently (or carelessly) causes damage, the dealership is liable for the full cost of repair. Practically, if they refuse to pay to fix the problem, your recourse to make them pay would be to file a lawsuit.  Since even a small claims suit will cost you $25 - $50 plus time, it is unclear that it is worth it to take legal action. This may be a case where it is best to pay the money, even if you are legally in the right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption