Can a lawyer appear for me in court for a simple possesion charge if I am unable to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lawyer appear for me in court for a simple possesion charge if I am unable to appear?

I live in one stae however the charge is in another.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the appearance is just for a general announcement or preliminary hearing, then the attorney can appear for you if that is the court's practice.  Some courts let the attorney's make an appearance, however, some courts require the personal appearance of the defendant at every setting.  You just need to talk to the attorney to see what the local practice is.  If the hearing that you are attending is a plea hearing or a trial, then you will probably have to appear in person.  The court is required to admonish you in person to make sure you understand the waiver of your rights before it can accept a plea bargain.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption