Can a college give out your personal information to the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college give out your personal information to the police?

I received a citation for a MIC on Friday, but the officer wrote down the wrong phone number to contact me, and did not look at my driver’s licence. The only thing that he has a clear bead on is my address, which is an on-campus residence hall. I will be moving out of said residence hall before my arraignment next week. Can the college give the police my personal information such as my home address, phone number, etc.?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

By law, the school can turn over that information to the police for investigative purposes as that particular information is not protected by any privacy laws if its in the school's registry. Furthermore, this type of information can be retrieved from the school through the Freedom Of Information Act as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption