Should I get a lawyer if my son is being charged with assault and battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get a lawyer if my son is being charged with assault and battery?

My son slapped another student upside his head because the student grabbed my son and would not let go, even after my son told him to let go. Now the police are pressing assault and battery charges.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assault charges are a very serious offense that your son can not afford to have on his criminal record. I will always advise that you seek the experience, knowledge, and specialty of a Criminal Defense Attorney to help advocate and guide your son throughout his criminal case. Furthermore, it appears that your son acted in self-defense, which is an affirmative defense that must be raised at trial by an attorney on your son's behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption