After my consulting with a divorceattorney, how long would they or their law firm be prevented from representing my spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After my consulting with a divorceattorney, how long would they or their law firm be prevented from representing my spouse?

Looking for the best lawyer for me but would also like to prevent my wife from hiring one of the better divorce lawyers in my town.

Asked on October 15, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it's just an initial consultation, to discuss the matter with an attorney and see if they would be interested in representing you or you interested in representing them, there's a good chance the lawyer would not be barred at all from representing your spouse. The only way you could count on a bar would be if you actually retained them and established an attorney-client relationship, for at least some length of time. Obviously, that has some costs involved; and if it later becomes obvious to your spouse and/or whomever ends up representing her that you did so just to try to preclude her from being represented by a given attorney, it's not impossible that could be brought up as evidence of bad faith in the divorce proceedings, which, even if it did not have a direct effect, would scarcely make you look good to the court. You should simply hire a good lawyer for yourself and not worry about barring your spouse from any particular lawyer--besides, there are so many good attorneys out there, your spouse will someone good if she wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption