Can a landlord put you back on a 1-year lease after the the initial lease expired about 7 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord put you back on a 1-year lease after the the initial lease expired about 7 months ago?

The agreement states that the agreement will convert to a month-to-month agreement upon expiration of the lease unless the landlord gives written consent to the tenant 30 days prior to end of the lease to renew it. Now, about 7 months after the lease expired, they’re telling me I need to renew the lease. Hasn’t the option for them to renew my lease already passed the deadline and I can stay on a month to month?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord can offer you a new lease agreement at any time and if you do not want to sign it - and you do not have to - then he can exercise his option to ask you to leave (with proper notice of course).  But you are right: once the leae expired then you became a month to month tenant.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption