Can a landlord make you have the house professionally cleaned when you move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord make you have the house professionally cleaned when you move out?

Asked on December 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the landlord of a unit can require a tenant who is moving out of the rental to have it professionally cleaned as a condition of the move would be set forth in the written lease agreement.

If there is such a provision concerning professional cleaning of the apartment by the tenant upon move out at his or her expense, the requirement in the lease controls. If there is no such provision concerning professional cleaning upon move out in the lease, then the tenant is not required to have the rental cleaned in that manner as a condition of moving out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption