HOUSING QUESTION

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOUSING QUESTION

I HAVE SECTION 8 FOR ALMOST 4 YEARS AND I DID A LITTLE MISTAKE WHICH I AM GOING TO REGRET FOR THE REST OF MY LIFE I WAS IN A RETAIL/THEFT IN THE AMOUNT OF 185.00 I WENT TO COURT AND THEY GAVE ME PROBABTION FOR 18MONTHS BUT I WANT TO KNOW IF MY SECTION 8 IS GOING TO BE EFFECTED CAUSE OF THAT AND IF THEY CHECK MY CRIMINAL BACKGROUND FOR ME TO LOOK FOR A JOB HOW WOULD SHOW IN THE RECORDS THIS RECENTED HAPPEN LIKE 1 MONTH AGO I AM IN ALLENTOWN PA

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

More than likely not.  Section 8 housing is typically put at risk for crimes that are drug-related or for violent offenses.  Neither of these two would seem to apply in your case.

If it would ease your mind, you can always put in an anonymous call to Section 8 and ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption