What paperwork do I need to file a breach of contract in in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What paperwork do I need to file a breach of contract in in small claims court?

I have a notorized loan contract that has been defaulted; no repayments have been made. It called for a lump sum repayment of $15K, due 6 months ago. I want to file the small claims paperwork myself. Can you please let me know which papers are needed? I would also like to have a sheriff deliver the summons.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I don't think you can go to small claims. The limit for small claim is $10000. $15000 obviously is more than the limit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption