Can a landlord make every tenant responsible for any other tenant in the complex that breaks their lease contract?

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord make every tenant responsible for any other tenant in the complex that breaks their lease contract?

Each unit received a notice that dog poo is a problem and we’re all going to be charged. The note literally says this is a “drastic measure.” In the lease, the only thing allowing them to make this change is a line in the pet addendum saying “any changes to the animal rules will be reasonable.” But they themselves said this is “drastic.” They want us to police each other and now neighbors hate each other. I’m never home to catch anyone, and I swear I have always picked up after my dog. Can they hold me responsible for someone else breaking their lease by not picking up their dog poo?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The edict submitted by your landlord concerning dog waste not being picked up is a unilateral edict being assessed and any charges resulting from it across the board to all tenants would not be contractually agreed to and not binding upon the tenants.

The edict seemingly placed by your landlord upon all tenants for the acts of a few is unreasonable and could very well get the landlord in a legal mess if he or she tries to penalize all tenants for what a few may have not done with respect to their pets.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption