What are my rights/responsibilities regarding a boyfriend who lives with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights/responsibilities regarding a boyfriend who lives with me?

My boyfriend moved in with me a year ago. My home is paid for but I pay all of the bills. He pays for our travel, dinners, date-like stuff, etc. He has paid for a pool liner and a few other miscellaneous things but not as a general rule. He is keeping track of what he is spending on me and things related to us living together. Basically, though, he is living here for free and I am paying all of the bills and expenses. I have a considerable amount of money. He has a successfull business that’s worth alot but it’s not as successfull as he would like everyone to believe. He steals from Paul to pay Peter. He has no savings. I already know that that the relationship is not going to work out; I have just not made that leap yet. But it is inevitable. I’m afraid that he will say that I owe him money for what he has paid for. What to I need to do to protect myself and get all of my ducks in a row?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not necessarily owe him money for anything he has paid for, since 1) given your relationship, it could easily have been gifts; and/or 2) if he's living your home, what he paid could be seen as rent for living there. You would only owe him money if there was some agreement or understanding to repay him at some point. The above said, it would not be a bad idea to:

a) Stop taking money from him;

b) Make sure you have receipts for any high-value items you bought;

c) Consider whether it  would be better to let him have (i.e. keep) anything portable, if he wants it, rather than fight him over it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption