If I’m planning on divorcing my wife, would it be better to get a mediator or an attorney to represent me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m planning on divorcing my wife, would it be better to get a mediator or an attorney to represent me?

We’ve been married 13 years. I don’t have any assets and my wife inherited a house from her parents. I do have a disability hearing coming up in about 5 months. Is she entitled to any of the monies I may be awarded?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about and your desire to divorce your wife, I suggest that you retain an attorney to assist you in your endeavor. As to entitlement to your disability money, she is not under the law because such is deemed a personal injury payment to you and is separate property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption