Can a landlord hold a final walk-through without a tenant being present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord hold a final walk-through without a tenant being present?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a landlord holds a walkthrough without you, he or she cannot reasonably hold your security deposit even for repairs or cleaning costs because there is no proof you were present for the final proof of damage, to which both of you would be witnesses. This would be your affirmative defense in case the landlord chooses to take action against you for monies owed. This would be your claim should you decide to take action against your landlord for monies owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption