Can a landlord evict one of two roommates by removal from a lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict one of two roommates by removal from a lease agreement?

Due to unreconcilable problems between roommate tenants, one asked that the other be removed from the lease agreement. Can landlord do this? If so, does it have the force of eviction?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon what the presumed written lease states, one's landlord can terminate one of the two tenant's lease by serving him or her with a thirty (30) day notice of termination. Many leases have "good behavior" provisions within them and many landlords use such a clause as a way to get rid of a bad tenant/roommate situation while leaving the "good tenant" in possession of the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption