How can I get instructions or sample documents to use in preparing a small estate affidavit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get instructions or sample documents to use in preparing a small estate affidavit?

Am attempting to prepare Small Estate Affidavit. Probate Clerks and office employees are prohibited from giving advice/instructions, and there are no instructions for the form, especially relative to detail required in listing assets and liabilities. How can I get guidance without having to pay fees which are out of all proportion to the size of the estate (less than $20,000)?

Asked on August 14, 2010 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

At the law library, look in the index of the Probate Code for Small Estates Without Administration.  Affidavit procedure is listed under that heading.  The information in the Probate Code is probably too general.  If that is the case, look for the same index headings in Pleading and Practice.   Pleading and Practice might have examples of the completed affidavit under forms following the discussion of the affidavit procedure. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption