Can a landlord discuss personal information with anyone who is not on your lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord discuss personal information with anyone who is not on your lease?

Also do you have to ask permission to have family visitors from out of town and can the landlord tell you how long that they can visit?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is an express prohibition on the presumed written lease that you may have signed with your landlord precluding personal information with any person who is not designated on the lease, there is nothing prohibiting such discussion by the landlord, albeit such discussion probably is not a wise business decision by the landlord.

As to having permission for guests in the rented unit from the landlord, you need to carefully read your written lease regarding this issue. If you have no written lease and/or there is nothing in the lease prohibiting the guests that you want, then you can have them over without regard  to duration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption