What would I have to do do evict my girlfriend of a year and her child from a house that I own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would I have to do do evict my girlfriend of a year and her child from a house that I own?

I own a home and my girlfriend of just over 1 year and her child have been living with me in my house for about 6 months. I pay all bills utilities and her bill. She pays nothing. If something was to happen to our relationship and we broke it off what would I have to do to make her move? Also would I have to pay any alimony considering she has lived with me total for almost a year total at other locations?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well she is technically what: a guest?  So if you no longer wanted her there then she becomes a squatter nd yes, you may have to evict her under the law to get her and her belongings out legally.  Alimony is only for those that were married.  It does not apply to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption