Can a landlord demand that I pay full price if I break used furniture in a furnished apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord demand that I pay full price if I break used furniture in a furnished apartment?

I lived in a furnished apartment and chipped a small piece of a round glass table. I glued it back on and smoothened it but in the right light it is visible. A new tabletop is apparently $1400. The table was not new. Can my landlord demand I pay $1400for a new tabletop or just part of it? Besides in the right light the table is just fine.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It does not matter that "in the right light, the table is fine"--if a tenant breaks the landlord's property, the tenant is liable for the cost to repair or replace it. If it can't be repaired as good as new, the landlord may charge the current replacement cost--i.e. what it will cost the landlord to buy a new piece or item of similar quality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption