i have been paying the money to the man landlord and the woman landlord is trying to evict me. They r going through a divorce, what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have been paying the money to the man landlord and the woman landlord is trying to evict me. They r going through a divorce, what can i do?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would get your check book out and/or obtain all the checks you wrote for rent and produce copies of the checks to the woman showing that you made payment and let her know that you will file a lawsuit against her for abuse of process and/or breach of contract if she continue to pursue an eviction.  If the action has already started, then you should defend the case and show the judge the copies of the checks so that you prevail in the eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption