Can a landlord accept a gift or “leftover” from a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord accept a gift or “leftover” from a tenant?

I’m renting out a room in my house. My current tenant is moving out this week and has offered to leave his bed behind for us to use for the room because he doesn’t have room in his vehicle to take it with him. I am perfectly fine with this arrangement and would in fact find it handy because many of the tenants who’ve rented the room in the past have come w/out furniture. Is it OK to accept this “gift” from the tenant? I plan to include it in his written move-out receipt so we have documentation.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless your state has a law against it - and I surely doubt that - then yes, you and your tenant can come to an agreement as to the furniture they are leaving behind and it is a very good idea to have a written agreement as to same.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption