Can a judge overturn an agreed upon divorce once it is signed without the consent of one of the parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judge overturn an agreed upon divorce once it is signed without the consent of one of the parties?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is it that your spouse has made an application to the court to modify or set aside the agreement for a specific reason (like a change in circumstances)?  The law does allow for that kind of application to the court. It also allows it to be set aside based upon contract issues: fraud, misrepresentation, etc.  Please speak with some one in your area as to the speicifc here. The agreement has to be read and the situation understood.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption