If I live near a business and it has loud A/C units that I believe are in violation of the local noise ordinance, what can I do to get them to reduce the sound?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live near a business and it has loud A/C units that I believe are in violation of the local noise ordinance, what can I do to get them to reduce the sound?

It has engulfed my house and yard.

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that a local business is violating your community's notice ordinance I suggest that you contact the local permit and resource department where you live and have one of its representatives take a noise reading as to the adjacent building to see if there is a noise violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption