Are there any restrictions on who an LLC can sell or otherwise transfer real property to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any restrictions on who an LLC can sell or otherwise transfer real property to?

Can a GA LLC that holds title to a FL property sell it and transfer title to a FL purchaser?

Asked on July 20, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Restrictions as to whom a limited liability company can sell or otherwise transfer real property to woul be established through the laws of each separate State in this country. In general if a limited liability company owns real property, laws precluding the entity by the limited liability company from transferring or selling the real property just because it is such an entity would most likely be illegal.

From your question, it would appear that a Georgia limited liability company could sell and transfer title to real property that the entity owns to a Florida purchaser if there is a written agreement to do so.

The only possible restrictions would be that estimated State taxes from the sale would have to be left in escrow for payment on the transaction.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption