Can a foreclosure go to collections even though it’s passed the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a foreclosure go to collections even though it’s passed the statute of limitations?

I had a foreclosure 7 months ago which, to my understanding, the SOL is 6 months. I now received a letter from a collection agency for the entire balance of the loan, as well as numerous phone calls. How should I handle this? Can they still pursue the loan?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption