What exactly is a judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is a judgement?

I have a judgement placed against me from a short sale. The property was in FL and I now live in MT. What are the end results of the judgement?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Montana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry about this.  The bank would not waive the deficiency after agreeing in the short sale?  That is unfortunate.  So the judgement for the deficiency was granted and entered in Florida, correct?  Well the judgement creditor - the bank - now has to file the judgement in the state of Montana in order to execute upon it.  Judgements from other states are given full faith and credit by each of the states of the United States.  They just have to be filed correctly.  Once they are then the bank can execute upon them in the new state which could mean filing a lien against property owned, garnishment, etc.  Get some help here deciding your best course of action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption