What to do if my window blew out last night and my landlord is refusing to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my window blew out last night and my landlord is refusing to fix it?

The window fell on my coffee table and my leg was cut as a result? He’s claims he doesn’t have to cover broken windows. The whole frame bent and is ruined and he told me I have to pay $300 to fix it myself. We had a large storm last night and it’s completely obvious what happend but I feel like I’m being taken advantage of.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally speaking, the rule is that normal wear and tear is the responsibility of the landlord, while the tenant has to pay for any damages caused by their negligence or deliberate actions.  

However, since the damage was caused by a storm, this would be akin to normal wear and tear (i.e. it was not caused by any action on the tenant's part), therefore it would be up to the landlord to pay for the window repair. As to the damage to your table, it would have to be covered by your renter's insurance policy, if you have one

Note: The above applies to just about everything regarding rental property, unless the lease specifically provides otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption