Can a family member use the cottage, which is part of the estate listed in the will before the estate is settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a family member use the cottage, which is part of the estate listed in the will before the estate is settled?

Probate was just started
Property is listed in the will

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot unless they have the permission of the executor of the etstate. Just because this person may be inheriting the house does not give them a right to it until probate has been settled.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot unless they have the permission of the executor of the etstate. Just because this person may be inheriting the house does not give them a right to it until probate has been settled. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption