In PA., can you refuse to accept any all family assets given to you in a WILL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In PA., can you refuse to accept any all family assets given to you in a WILL?

Want NOTHING to do with assets, probate,
etc.

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can refuse to accept an inheritance. It is known as "renouncing" or "disclaiming" a gift. If you are named as a beneficiary in a Will, you can disclaim your inheritance. To do so, contact the executor as to your wanting to renounce your gift; then contact the attorney handling the probate about your wish; have the attorney prepare a disclaimer of your inheritance (a relatively simple form that is signed and dated by you before a notary); and have the document filed with the probate court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption