What can we do if my elderly father has let his property run down and now it is condemned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my elderly father has let his property run down and now it is condemned?

The family property was given to the next of kin when my grandfather passed which was my aunt and my father. My aunt has since passed and her share went to my father. The property is still in my grandfather’s name and my father has since let it run into the ground; the county had condemned it. We have also found he is having memory problems. Do we as his children have any legal say in this property and how can we get it from him?

Asked on September 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the deed or title already (that is, not currently owners), you have no say in what happens to the property UNLESS your father is so cognitively impaired that you can have a court declare him incompetent and appoint a legal guardian to manage his affairs for him; the guardian (who will most likely be one of his children) can then manage his property. If you believe he is that cognitively impaired and want to explore this option, consult with an elder or family law attorney.
If he is still mentally competent, however, then, as stated, non-property owners, even children, have NO say in what he does, or does not do, with his property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption