Can an employer require me to allow them to send picture of me to a customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require me to allow them to send picture of me to a customer?

My employer wants my consent to send each customer I visit a photo of me before I arrive to complete a work order in their home. I already carry a photo ID badge and am concerned of potential use by customers to slander or post on social media if something doesn’t go the way they want it to go.

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that, absent legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes setting a policy in which worker's photos are send in advance of a service call to a customer. The only exception to this is if such an action violates an applicable term in an employment contract or union agreement. For your part, you can either comply with this mandate, complain/refuse but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption