What to do if 6 months after my bankruptcy was discharged, a law firm filed a judgment against me on an account that was included in the bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 6 months after my bankruptcy was discharged, a law firm filed a judgment against me on an account that was included in the bankruptcy?

Now this shows up on my credit report. How do I get this removed from my credit report? I have filed disputes with all the reporting agencies with only one removing it.

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Immediately contact the firm and send them (fax, e-mail with a scan, write) the responsible firm and demand that the reference be immediately deleted.  Submit a copy of your discharge, the schedule listing the debt , and any other supporting documentation you may have.  Threaten to bring an action in the bankruptcy court to enforce the discharge and seek sanctions.  Give a reasonable amount of time for compliance.  If no results, seek an attorney to help you.  Attorneys fees are often awarded in the event of a violation of the discharge.

What probaly happened in the underlying creditor forwarded the account to the law firm for collection.  The law firm, not being listed in the schedules, proceeded on behalf of the client.  Once they are made aware of the existence of a bankruptcy and discharge, you might be surprised at how quickly you will get compliance and the result you seel.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption