i am trying to figure out if i have grounds to fike a lawsuit with the EEOC for discrimination based on a prior felony charge

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i am trying to figure out if i have grounds to fike a lawsuit with the EEOC for discrimination based on a prior felony charge

I recently had an intervew with a
wholesale company, the interview went
extremely well was absolutely certain
that i would get the job. A few hrs after
the interview i recieved a voicmail from
the man who had interviewed me
stating that the owner would not allow
him to hire me because of my felonies.
And stated that if i didnt have them then
he would hire me right now. Doing a
little research i discovered that the
company has no blanket policy
regarding hiring persons with a record.
Everything i look up with the EEOC is
very vague in detail so just curious as
to whether or not i have grounds to file.
I still have the voicmail if that would
help you in any way.

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to not hire someone due to a criminal record, and there is no need for there to be a blanket policy on this subject: it is legal for an employer to decide, on a case-by-case basis, to not hire someone due to their criminal past. So based on  what you write, you do not have grounds for legal action; under "employment at will" (which is the law of this country) it is legal to choose to not hire you for this reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption