can a daughter obtain power of attorney from her father over him, over riding his wife.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a daughter obtain power of attorney from her father over him, over riding his wife.

Father is in early stages of dementia
and ahlziemer. Wife is trying to have
him committed so she can leave him with
nothing

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he is still mentally competent, he cannot be committed against his well: he can simply say "no." If he is no longer menally competent, it's too late to get a power of attorney from him: powers of attorney can only be granted by people who are mentally competent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption