5150– Hindrance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

5150– Hindrance?

My friend wants to be a cop. However he has a 5150 on his record and was told in passing by a detective that he has no chance at all because of it. The 5150 call was unnecessary and false. He was told by the detective and social worker just to comply. He was told to falsely admit that he was suicidal, even though he wasn’t. He was put on a 72 hour hold, and sent home with anti-depressants. Will this affect him in becoming a cop?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that your friend is probably never going to become a police officer, and he may never be allowed to own a gun legally, after having been confined for mental illness.  There is, sometimes, an exception if a licensed psychiatrist will certify in writing that the person can now be allowed to have a gun safely, but it is extremely rare to find a psychiatrist who will stick his neck out to sign something like that.

Of course, if he can't carry a gun, he can't be a cop.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption