I’ve been a victim of sexual harrassment/abuse and now tortious interference. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been a victim of sexual harrassment/abuse and now tortious interference. What can I do?

I worked for a man for 8 years. After becoming friends (as couples and individuals) he forced himself on me. I was in no position to lose my job. My husband ignored all the signs. My boss retired, & helped me to be self-employeed. When my marriage failed he pressured me constantly even though I begged him (for years) to leave me alone. Thro counseling I was able to make the break. My boss would call or come by to threaten and harrass me. I was frightened and taped 3 convesations in case he hurt me.. I believe he then contacted my business sources and cut me off. He’s wealthy, spoiled & evil

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not KS, but I practice in this sort of erea.  As outrageous as your former boss sounds, this is actually a common thing.  If this guy is coming by and harassing you and you feel threatened, you should call the police and make a report so he can be arrested.  I would then hire a lawyer to sue your boss for tortious infereference with contract- I would like to know what the taped conversations say as they could lead to something in addition to the suggested rout.  In any event, you cannot let this go on.  You need to arm yourself and take action. 

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer's help with this.  You can find one on our website, http://attorneypages.com

I doubt that you can get anywhere with a sexual harassment claim, because you haven't worked as this man's employee for years, and it is almost certainly too late.

Tortious interference with your business is another matter.  It can be very hard to prove.  But if you can show that he caused people to stop dealing with you, just out of malice, you might be able to recover damages from him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption