Is my father liable for my deceased mother’s credit card debt in Nevada

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my father liable for my deceased mother’s credit card debt in Nevada

My mother had her own set of credit cards when she passed away last week.
They were both retired but my father’s social security is small and he won’t be
able to sustain himself without her income. Is he still responsible for the credit
card debt as community property?

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In most states, someone whose spouse dies is only responsible for the deceased’s credit card debt if the debt was in a joint account. However, in “community property” states, it’s different/ As a general rule, a husband and wife are responsible for the debts of the other, including debts that remain after death. Therefore, a surviving spouse is responsible for paying back the bills of a deceased spouse. That having been said, this community property rule can have certain exceptions even within community states. At this point, to be certain of his rights, your fatherr can put a call into a local attorney or call his state's department of consumer affairs for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption