Can a creditor go toyour job and demand payment in the presence of co-workers, patrons and your boss although re-payment arangements were already made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a creditor go toyour job and demand payment in the presence of co-workers, patrons and your boss although re-payment arangements were already made?

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The critical issue is likely whether it is the creditor him-, her-, or itself going to your place of business, or whether it is third-party debt collection (e.g. collections agency). There are some fairly stringent limitations on what third-party debt collectors can and cannot due; if this was a collections agency, there is a good chance it could not do this. (Look up the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, or FDCPA, to see the restrictions.) On the other hand, there are very few restrictions on what a creditor can do to collect a debt owed to that creditor--they can't defame you (make untrue statements of fact which damage your reputation), harass you, threaten you, etc., but may well be allowed to go to your place of work to confront you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption