What happens to my VA benefits in a Chapter 13?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to my VA benefits in a Chapter 13?

Asked on August 8, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, government benefits - such as VA Benefits - are exempt under the New York Bankruptcy law.  And since the Federal bankruptcy law mirrors New York's exemptions, they would be exempt there too.  Please go and have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption