Can a credit union transfer a charge account balance to a surviving spouse, if he is not on the original account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a credit union transfer a charge account balance to a surviving spouse, if he is not on the original account?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about a representative with a credit union cannot assess an account owed by a deceased spouse to the surviving spouse unilaterally where the surviving spouse is not an obligor on the account. Rather the credit union must first make a claim to the deceased spouse's estate as an unpaid creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption