Can a credit card company win a judgement if I was not employed when they gave me the card and I am still unemployed with no prospects or skills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a credit card company win a judgement if I was not employed when they gave me the card and I am still unemployed with no prospects or skills?

I’m a housewife. My work has been volunteer in school, sports, church. My husband’s credit was shot, so discover offered me a credit card. I applied by phone, and let them knew I was taking a lump sum to loan to family. My husband lost his job and unemployment barely covers the house payment. I used the credit card minimally and tried to pay. The amount is $3,000.

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The credit card company can very likeley win: from what you write, you voluntarily accepted, and used, a credit card. No one seems to have forced you to or tricked (defrauded) you into doing so, so you will be obligated under  the plain terms of the agreement. While it is commendable that you are trying to pay, and understandable that you took a loan to help your family, that does not change the fact that you are legally bound to pay as per the credit card agreement which you voluntarily entered into. If and when you don't pay as per the agreement, the issuer can sue you with a high probabilty of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption